Privacy and security

Find out what personal information myGov collects and what to do if you think someone is misusing it.

myGov is delivered by Services Australia. When you use myGov, your privacy is protected by law. We have strong security processes and protections in place across our digital platforms. These help protect your myGov account from misuse.

Only authorised and trained staff can access your information in myGov. We only share information with your linked services when we need to or if you’ve asked us to.   

Information we collect

All information we collect is stored securely and in line with the Privacy Act 1988. We use it to make myGov work and to improve the service.

The myGov privacy notice outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your information. Information we collect includes:

  • your email, myGov password and myGov preferences
  • your full name and date of birth
  • details about your myGov Inbox messages
  • records of your activity on myGov.

If you think we’ve mishandled your personal information

Call the myGov helpdesk to speak with our staff. If you’re not happy with their response, you can speak with their manager or submit a complaint through Services Australia.

For more information about how to complain about a privacy breach and how we will deal with privacy complaints, go to the Services Australia Privacy Policy.

If you’re not satisfied with the response, you can make a privacy complaint on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website. The OAIC is independent to us.

If you think someone is using your personal information

Someone has tried to access your myGov account

Check your myGov account history for suspicious activity.

If you’re concerned after checking your account history, you should:

  1. Change your password.
  2. Go to your account settings to check your connected devices and disconnect any you don’t recognise.
  3. Check your activity history with your linked services and contact that service if you see suspicious activity.

If you still have concerns about your myGov account, contact us.

Make sure you use a strong password that’s easy for you to remember but hard for others to guess. Learn about creating strong passphrases on the Australian Cyber Security Centre website.

You’ve been scammed or given your information to a scammer

If you gave your myGov details and other personal information to a scammer, call the Services Australia Scams and Identity Theft Helpdesk.

If the scam is related to a service you are using through myGov, for example the Australian Taxation Office, contact that service.

For other scams, find out where to get help on the Scamwatch website.

Access and manage your information

You can manage most of your personal information through your myGov account settings. Learn more about how to manage your account.

  • Security

    It’s important to us that your personal details are secure when you use your myGov account.
  • Scams

    Identify a myGov scam and find out more about current scam alerts.
  • myGov privacy notice

    Our privacy notice explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.