myGov privacy notice

Our privacy notice explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

It was last updated in September 2022.

myGov is an online digital service run by Services Australia on behalf of the Australian Government. We refer to Services Australia as 'we' or 'us' in this privacy notice.

Separate privacy notices apply to the services you link to your myGov account. When you access a linked service through myGov, you leave myGov and go to their website.

When you link your myGov account to a service, the linked service may:

  • collect your personal information from myGov
  • use and disclose your personal information to myGov as set out in this privacy notice, to the extent those actions relate to myGov.

Digital Identity and your privacy

You can connect your Digital Identity to myGov or use it to create a myGov account.

We manage information related to your Digital Identity in our capacity as:

  • a Relying Party (myGov)
  • the Digital Identity exchange.

You can find out more about how the Digital Identity system handles your personal information from the Digital Transformation Agency.

You can stop the collection of your personal information related to Digital Identity by disconnecting your Digital Identity.

If you used your Digital Identity to create your myGov account, disconnecting your Digital Identity will close your myGov account.

Services Australia and your privacy

The Services Australia privacy policy on our website explains how we handle your personal information. This includes how:

  • you can access personal information held by Services Australia
  • you can seek the correction of that information
  • you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles
  • Services Australia will respond to a complaint.